Swan, Herb, 1927-2013

Identity area

Type of entity

Person

Authorized form of name

Swan, Herb, 1927-2013

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

  • Herbert Swan
  • Herbert Junior Swan

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

1937-2013

History

Herbert Junior Swan was born on January 10, 1927 in Demaine, Saskatchewan to Herbert and Freida Swan. He received his primary and secondary education in Demaine, completed Grade 12 at the Saskatoon Technical Institute, and attended Success Business College.

Prior to entering provincial politics, Swan operated a grain seed business and farmed in the Beechy area. Swan served on the Outlook School Division Board, was president of the Saskatchewan School Trustees' Association (1976-1978), and was a director of the Canadian School Trustees' Association.

Swan was first elected to the Saskatchewan Legislature in 1978 and served as a Progressive Conservative MLA for the Rosetown-Elrose constituency until 1991. From 1978 to 1982, he was Opposition Critic for Municipal Affairs, Social Services, and Agriculture. Swan served as Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 1982 to1986 and was international president of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (1984-1985). He served in the Grant Devine Cabinet as Minister of the Environment (1986-1987) and Minister of the Environment and Public Safety (1987-1989).

From 1986 to 1989, Swan was Minister Responsible for the Water Appeal Board; Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Water Corporation; Chairman of the Regulations Review Committee; and member of the Municipal Financing Corporation.

Swan's cabinet appointments were discontinued on October 3, 1989 when Devine reorganized his Cabinet. Swan retired from political life in 1991. Bernhard Wiens (NDP) became the MLA for the Rosetown-Elrose constituency in October 1991.

Swan married Anita Syroishka on July 1, 1949. They had four children: Karen, Bonnie, Kirk and Heather. He died in Saskatoon on May 28, 2013.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Access points area

Subject access points

Place access points

Occupations

Control area

Authority record identifier

PA 245

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Rules for Archival Description (RAD)

Status

Final

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Authority record created on 2008-05-15. Approved 2012-03-06. Last modified on 2017-11-29.

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

AMICUS Authorities - no entry found
Canadian Parliamentary Guide
Orders-in-Council
Regina Leader-Post
Obituary published in The Saskatoon StarPhoenix, May 30, 2013.

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC

Related subjects

Related places