Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office

Zona de identificação

tipo de entidade

Secondary Agency

Forma autorizada do nome

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office

Forma(s) paralela(s) de nome

Forma normalizada do nome de acordo com outras regras

Outra(s) forma(s) do nome

  • Deputy Minister of Agriculture's Office
  • Office of the Deputy Commissioner
  • Office of the Deputy Minister

identificadores para entidades coletivas

área de descrição

datas de existência

1905-1989

história

The Deputy Minister's Office of the Saskatchewan Department of Agriculture was created with the province of Saskatchewan. The formation of the province in 1905 from portions of the former North-West Territories saw the structure of the existing territorial Department of Agriculture was continued as part of the new governmental entity. The positions Minister and Deputy Minister had been known as Commissioner and Deputy-Commissioner respectively and these forms continued in use until 1909. The Deputy Commissioner (Deputy Minister) served as the point through which flowed all the functions, activities and reporting to the Commissioner (Minister).

Those holding the post were:
John Rothes Charles Honeyman, September 1, 1905 - December 31, 1906 (Deputy Commissioner) This was a continuation of his position with the Territorial government.
Arthur Paterson Ketchen, January 1, 1907 - June 26, 1908 (Deputy Commissioner)
William John Rutherford, November 1, 1908 - August 31, 1910 (Deputy Commissioner and Deputy Minister - His title was Deputy Commissioner until December 18, 1909 when the title changed to Deputy Minister)
Alfred Frank Mantle, September 1, 1910 - September 26, 1916
Francis Hedley Auld, November 1, 1916 - December 31, 1947
Maurice E. Hartnett, January 1, 1947 - October 31, 1951
William Harold Horner, November 1, 1951 - May 31, 1972
Douglas Francis McArthur, June 1, 1972 - September 30, 1974
Ronald Gordon Dalgliesh, November 1, 1974 - September 1, 1979
Gerald John Gartner September 1, 1979 - May 11, 1982
John L. (Jack) Drew, (Acting DM) May 10, 1982 - May 5, 1983 and May 5, 1983 - May 1, 1989 (as DM)

Drew continued to serve as Deputy Minister after the department became Agriculture and Food, until March 13, 1990.

Between fiscal years 1979-1980 and 1981-1982 there was also an Associate Deputy Minister.

Locais

status legal

funções, ocupações e atividades

The office of the Deputy Minister serves as the highest level of the civil service within the Department of Agriculture through which flows all functions, activities and reporting for the Department.

Mandatos/Fontes de autoridade

To be confirmed.

Estruturas internas/genealogia

contexto geral

Área de relacionamento

Entidade relacionada

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture (1905-1989)

Identificador da entidade relacionada

GA 38

Categoria da relação

hierárquica

Datas da relação

1905-01-01 - 1989-12-31

Descrição da relação

Entidade relacionada

North-West Territories. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Commissioner's Office (1897-1905)

Identificador da entidade relacionada

GA 54

Categoria da relação

cronológica

Datas da relação

Descrição da relação

Entidade relacionada

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture and Food. Deputy Minister's Office

Identificador da entidade relacionada

Categoria da relação

cronológica

Datas da relação

Descrição da relação

Área de pontos de acesso

Pontos de acesso - Assuntos

Pontos de acesso - Locais

Ocupações

Zona do controlo

Identificador do registo de autoridade

GA 46

Identificador da instituição

Regras ou convenções utilizadas

Rules for Archival Description (RAD)

Estatuto

Final

Nível de detalhe

Datas de criação, revisão ou eliminação

Authority record created on 2011-08-10. Approved 2012-01-04. Last modified on 2017-11-29.

Línguas e escritas

Script(s)

Fontes

Department of Agriculture Annual Reports
Saskatchewan Executive and Legislative Directory (SELD)

Notas de manutenção

  • Área de transferência

  • Exportar

  • EAC

Assuntos relacionados

Locais relacionados