Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office

Identity area

Type of entity

Secondary Agency

Authorized form of name

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

  • Deputy Minister of Agriculture's Office
  • Office of the Deputy Commissioner
  • Office of the Deputy Minister

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

1905-1989

History

The Deputy Minister's Office of the Saskatchewan Department of Agriculture was created with the province of Saskatchewan. The formation of the province in 1905 from portions of the former North-West Territories saw the structure of the existing territorial Department of Agriculture was continued as part of the new governmental entity. The positions Minister and Deputy Minister had been known as Commissioner and Deputy-Commissioner respectively and these forms continued in use until 1909. The Deputy Commissioner (Deputy Minister) served as the point through which flowed all the functions, activities and reporting to the Commissioner (Minister).

Those holding the post were:
John Rothes Charles Honeyman, September 1, 1905 - December 31, 1906 (Deputy Commissioner) This was a continuation of his position with the Territorial government.
Arthur Paterson Ketchen, January 1, 1907 - June 26, 1908 (Deputy Commissioner)
William John Rutherford, November 1, 1908 - August 31, 1910 (Deputy Commissioner and Deputy Minister - His title was Deputy Commissioner until December 18, 1909 when the title changed to Deputy Minister)
Alfred Frank Mantle, September 1, 1910 - September 26, 1916
Francis Hedley Auld, November 1, 1916 - December 31, 1947
Maurice E. Hartnett, January 1, 1947 - October 31, 1951
William Harold Horner, November 1, 1951 - May 31, 1972
Douglas Francis McArthur, June 1, 1972 - September 30, 1974
Ronald Gordon Dalgliesh, November 1, 1974 - September 1, 1979
Gerald John Gartner September 1, 1979 - May 11, 1982
John L. (Jack) Drew, (Acting DM) May 10, 1982 - May 5, 1983 and May 5, 1983 - May 1, 1989 (as DM)

Drew continued to serve as Deputy Minister after the department became Agriculture and Food, until March 13, 1990.

Between fiscal years 1979-1980 and 1981-1982 there was also an Associate Deputy Minister.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

The office of the Deputy Minister serves as the highest level of the civil service within the Department of Agriculture through which flows all functions, activities and reporting for the Department.

Mandates/sources of authority

To be confirmed.

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Related entity

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture (1905-1989)

Identifier of the related entity

GA 38

Category of the relationship

hierarchical

Dates of the relationship

1905-1989

Description of relationship

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office is a subordinate agency to Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture

Related entity

North-West Territories. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Commissioner's Office (1897-1905)

Identifier of the related entity

GA 54

Category of the relationship

temporal

Dates of the relationship

Description of relationship

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office is the successor of North-West Territories. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Commissioner's Office

Related entity

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture and Food. Deputy Minister's Office

Identifier of the related entity

Category of the relationship

temporal

Dates of the relationship

Description of relationship

Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture and Food. Deputy Minister's Office is the successor of Saskatchewan. Dept. of Agriculture. Deputy Minister's Office

Access points area

Subject access points

Place access points

Occupations

Control area

Authority record identifier

GA 46

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Rules for Archival Description (RAD)

Status

Final

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Authority record created on 2011-08-10. Approved 2012-01-04. Last modified on 2017-11-29.

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Department of Agriculture Annual Reports
Saskatchewan Executive and Legislative Directory (SELD)

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC

Related subjects

Related places