Sound recordings of oral history interviews with 49 individuals relating to the history and way of life of the Métis people conducted by Carol Pearlstone for The Ethnocultural Groups in Saskatchewan: The Métis Oral History Project, commissioned by the Saskatchewan Department of Culture and Youth as part of the Towards A New Past program. Summaries and transcripts are included in the Audio Transcript files.
Interviewees are as follows (alphabetical order by surname):
Mavis J. Adams, Regina (Tape R-908; Tape R-909) 120 minutes.
Rhoda D. Bear (Tape R-819)
Alfred Boyer, St. Louis (Tape R-803) 52 minutes.
Jean Boyer, St. Louis (Tape R-795, side B) 14 minutes.
Ornella Boyer, Wakaw (Tape R-816, side A) 7 minutes.
Aimé Dumont, Duck Lake (Tape R-806) 20 minutes.
Brian Dumont, Duck Lake (Tape R-807, side A) 6 minutes.
Elie Dumont, Crutwell (Tape R-813) 46 minutes.
Victoria Dumont, Duck Lake (Tape R-807, side B) 13 minutes.
Antoine Ferguson, St. Laurent (Tape R-815) 27 minutes.
Joseph Fiddler, Prince Albert (Tape R-811) 33 minutes.
Marie Matilda Fiddler, Prince Albert (Tape R-812) 24 minutes.
Octave Fidler, Wakaw (Tape R-822) 25 minutes.
Rose Fleury, Duck Lake (Tape R-808) 25 minutes.
Terrance Fleury, Prince Albert (Tape R-828) 14 minutes.
Arlene Gariepy, Prince Albert (Tape R-829, side B) 11 minutes.
Sheila Gariepy, Prince Albert (Tape R-829, side A) 8 minutes.
Keith N. Goulet, Saskatoon (Tape R-800) 27 minutes.
Mary Jean Gunn, Patuanak (Tape R-834) 17 minutes.
Mary Jacobson, Ile-a-la-Crosse (Tape R-833) 28 minutes.
Napoleon Johnson (Tape R-831) 41 minutes.
Germaine Laplante, Prince Albert (Tape R-817) 18 minutes.
Isidore Ledoux, Leask (Tape R-830) 60 minutes.
Joseph Maurice, Ile-a-la-Crosse (Tape R-832) 32 minutes.
Gerry Mauvieux, Duck Lake (Tape R-816, side B) 8 minutes.
Mary Ann McDonald, Sandy Bay (Tape R-827) 20 minutes.
Marie Anne McDougall, St. Louis (Tape R-797, side B) 21 minutes.
Mederic McDougall, St. Louis (Tape R-810) 58 minutes.
Yvonne McDougall, St. Louis (Tape R-798, side B) 12 minutes.
Emma Moulin, Duck Lake (Tape R-809) 21 minutes.
Alexandrine Nicolas, Duck Lake (Tape R-802) 30 minutes.
Annie Parenteau, St. Louis (Tape R-824) 47 minutes.
Mary Parenteau, Wakaw (Tape R-823) 28 minutes.
Stella Parenteau, St. Louis (Tape R-796) 37 minutes.
Fred Paulhus, Prince Albert (Tape R-818) 25 minutes.
Lynda Penny, Prince Albert (Tape R-826) 25 minutes.
Charles Pilon, Duck Lake (Tape R-814) 19 minutes.
Adelaide Ranger, Batoche (Tape R-821) 48 minutes.
Domitile Regnier, St. Louis (Tape R-795, side A)
Alexandrine Richard, St. Louis (Tape R-797, side A) 28 minutes.
Irene Slaferek, Melville (Tape R-825) 15 minutes.
Aldina Stangby, Duck Lake (Tape R-804) 26 minutes.
Joan Stanley, Saskatoon (Tape R-801) 29 minutes.
Shirley Swain, St. Louis (Tape R-798, side A) 20 minutes.
Janet Umpherville, Prince Albert (Tape R-820) 7 minutes.
Caroline Vandale, Duck Lake (Tape R-805, side A)
Pierre Vandale, Duck Lake (Tape R-805, side B) 29 minutes.
Bill Wilson, Saskatoon (Tape R-799, side A) 28 minutes.
Linda Youens, Saskatoon (Tape R-799, side B) 28 minutes.