- All
- Mountains, 155 results
- Newspapers, 125 results
- Description - Views, 123 results
- Edmonton - Periodicals, 87 results
- Alberta scenery, 75 results
- Edmonton Bulletin (newspaper), 73 results
- Bulletin (newspaper), 69 results
- Daily Edmonton Bulletin (newspaper), 68 results
- Edmonton Daily Bulletin (newspaper), 68 results
- Lakes, 67 results
Alberta
Taxonomy
Code
Scope note(s)
Source note(s)
Display note(s)
Hierarchical terms
Alberta
Alberta
- NT Abraham Lake (Alta.)
- NT Acme (Alta.)
- NT Aden (Alta.)
- NT Amber Valley (Alta.)
- NT Amelia (Alta.)
- NT Amisk (Alta.)
- NT Amisk Creek (Alta.)
- NT Amisk Lake (Alta.)
- NT Amisk River (Alta.)
- NT Ardenode (Alta.)
- NT Armena (Alta.)
- NT Arrowwood (Alta.)
- NT Astotin Lake (Alta.)
- NT Athabasca (Alta.)
- NT Athabasca Falls (Alta.)
- NT Athabasca River (Alta.)
- NT Atikamisis Lake (Alta.)
- NT Banff (Alta.)
- NT Banff National Park of Canada (Alta.)
- NT Banff, AB
- NT Banff, AB area
- NT Bankhead (Alta.)
- NT Barnwell (Alta.)
- NT Barrier Lake (Alta.)
- NT Bassano (Alta.)
- NT Battle River (Alta.)
- NT Beach Corner (Alta.)
- NT Beaverlodge (Alta.)
- NT Beaverlodge (Alta.) district
- NT Beiseker (Alta.)
- NT Bellevue (Alta.)
- NT Belly River (Alta.)
- NT Bentley (Alta.)
- NT Benton (Alta.)
- NT Big Bow River (Alta.)
- NT Black Coulee (Alta.)
- NT Blackfoot (Alta.)
- NT Blackfoot Crossing (Alta.)
- NT Blackfoot Crossing Historical Park (Alta.)
- NT Blackfoot Crossing National Historic Site of Canada (Alta.)
- NT Blairmore (Alta.)
- NT Blood Indian Reserve No. 148 (Alta.)
- NT Blood Indian Reserve No. 148A (Alta.)
- NT Blue Lake (Alta.)
- NT Bonnyville (Alta.)
- NT Bow River (Alta.)
- NT Bow Valley (Alta.)
- NT Bowden (Alta.)
- NT Bragg Creek (Alta.)
- NT Brocket (Alta.)
- NT Bulwark (Alta.)
- NT Burmis (Alta.)
- NT Byemoor (Alta.)
- NT Calgary (Alta.)
- NT Calgary (Alta.) district
- NT Calgary, Alberta
- NT Cameron Falls (Alta.)
- NT Camp Sarcee (Alta.)
- NT Camrose (Alta.)
- NT Canmore (Alta.)
- NT Carbon (Alta.)
- NT Carbon Rural Municipality No. 278 (Alta.)
- NT Cardston (Alta.)
- NT Carstairs (Alta.)
- NT Carvel (Alta.)
- NT Cascade Mountain (Alta.)
- NT Castle Mountain (Alta. : Locality)
- NT Castle Mountain (Alta. : Mountain)
- NT Cayley (Alta.)
- NT Chin (Alta.)
- NT Claresholm (Alta.)
- NT Claymore (Alta.)
- NT Clearwater River (Alta.)
- NT Cochrane (Alta.)
- NT Cochrane Hill (Alta.)
- NT Codesa (Alta.) district
- NT Cold Lake (Alta.)
- NT Coleman (Alta.)
- NT Columbia Icefields (Alta.)
- NT Cottonwood Creek (Alta.)
- NT County of Vermilion River (Alta.)
- NT Coutts (Alta.)
- NT Cowlee (Alta.)
- NT Cowley (Alta.)
- NT Cowley (Alta.) district
- NT Cremona (Alta.) district
- NT Creston (Alta.)
- NT Crookston (Alta.)
- NT Crossfield (Alta.)
- NT Crowchild Trail (Alta.)
- NT Crowsnest (Alta.) area
- NT Crowsnest Creek (Alta.)
- NT Crowsnest Lake (Alta.)
- NT Crowsnest Mountain (Alta.)
- NT Crowsnest Pass (Alta. : Town)
- NT Crowsnest River (Alta.)
- NT Crypt Lake (Alta.)
- NT Delia (Alta.)
- NT Devon (Alta.)
- NT Didsbury (Alta.)
- NT Dimsdale (Alta.)
- NT Dinosaur Provincial Park (Alta.)
- NT Dominion River (Alta.)
- NT Drumheller (Alta.)
- NT Drumheller (Alta.) district
- NT Dunvegan (Alta.)
- NT Eagle Lake (Alta.)
- NT Eaglesham (Alta.) district
- NT East Crowsnest Creek (Alta.)
- NT Edmonton (Alta.)
- NT Edmonton (Alta.) district
- NT Edson (Alta.)
- NT Eisenhower Peak (Alta.)
- NT Elbow River (Alta.)
- NT Elk Island National Park of Canada (Alta.)
- NT Emerald Lake (Alta.)
- NT Empress (Alta.)
- NT Empress (Alta.) district
- NT Excel (Alta.)
- NT Foremost (Alta.)
- NT Fort Calgary (Alta.)
- NT Fort Chipewyan (Alta.)
- NT Fort Edmonton (Alta.)
- NT Fort Macleod (Alta.)
- NT Fort McKay (Alta.)
- NT Fort McMurray (Alta.)
- NT Fort Ostell (Alta.)
- NT Fort Saskatchewan (Alta.)
- NT Fort Saskatchewan (Alta.) district
- NT Fort Vermilion (Alta.)
- NT Fort Whoop-up Archaeological Site (Alta.)
- NT Frank (Alta.)
- NT Frank Slide (Alta.)
- NT Frank Slide Interpretive Centre Provincial Historic Site (Developed) (Alta.)
- NT Frog Lake (Alta.)
- NT Gage (Alta.)
- NT Galahad (Alta.)
- NT Geddes Falls (Alta.)
- NT Ghost Pine Lake (Alta.)
- NT Ghost River (Alta.)
- NT Gleichen (Alta.)
- NT Glenbush (Alta.)
- NT Grande Prairie (Alta.)
- NT Grierson Dump (Alta.)
- NT Gunn (Alta.)
- NT Hand Hills (Alta.)
- NT Hanna (Alta.)
- NT Hardisty (Alta.)
- NT Hartell (Alta.)
- NT Hays (Alta.)
- NT Hemaruka (Alta.)
- NT High Prairie (Alta.)
- NT High River (Alta.)
- NT High River (Alta.) area
- NT Hilda (Alta.) district
- NT Hinton (Alta.)
- NT Innisfail (Alta.)
- NT Innisfree (Alta.)
- NT Iricana (Alta.)
- NT Irvine (Alta.)
- NT Jasper (Alta.)
- NT Jasper (Alta.) area
- NT Jasper National Park of Canada (Alta.)
- NT Jumpingpound Creek (Alta.)
- NT Kananaskis (Alta.) district
- NT Kananaskis Range (Alta.)
- NT Kananaskis River (Alta.)
- NT Kananaskis Valley (Alta.)
- NT Kenilworth Lake (Alta.)
- NT Kipp (Alta.)
- NT Kitscoty (Alta.)
- NT La Glace (Alta.)
- NT Lake Louise (Alta. : Hamlet)
- NT Lake Louise (Alta. : Lake)
- NT Lake Louise (Alta.)
- NT Lake Minnewanka (Alta.)
- NT Lake O'Hara (Alta.)
- NT Lamont (Alta.) district
- NT Leduc (Alta.)
- NT Lethbridge (Alta.)
- NT Lethbridge (Alta.) district
- NT Lomond (Alta.)
- NT Longview (Alta.)
- NT Lower Waterton Lake (Alta.)
- NT Lundbreck (Alta.)
- NT Macleod (Alta.)
- NT Macleod (Alta.) district
- NT Magrath (Alta.)
- NT Manyberries (Alta.)
- NT Marathon (Alta.)
- NT Medicine Hat (Alta.)
- NT Medicine Hat (Alta.).
- NT Michichi (Alta.)
- NT Middle Waterton Lake (Alta.)
- NT Midnapore (Alta.)
- NT Millarville (Alta.)
- NT Millet (Alta.)
- NT Minburn (Alta.)
- NT Mirror (Alta.)
- NT Moon Creek (Alta.)
- NT Morley (Alta.)
- NT Morrin (Alta.)
- NT Mount Norquay (Alta.)
- NT Mount Wilson (Alta.)
- NT Munson (Alta.)
- NT Nacmine (Alta.)
- NT Nanton (Alta.)
- NT Nevis (Alta.)
- NT New Brigden (Alta.)
- NT New Kiew (Alta.)
- NT Nisku (Alta.)
- NT Norman Creek (Alta.)
- NT Okotoks (Alta.)
- NT Olds (Alta.)
- NT Onomay (Alta.)
- NT Oyen (Alta.)
- NT Padstow (Alta.)
- NT Pakan (Alta.)
- NT Peace River (Alta.)
- NT Pekisko (Alta.)
- NT Piikan Indian Reserve No. 147 (Alta.)
- NT Pincher Creek (Alta. : Creek)
- NT Pincher Creek (Alta. : Hutterite colony)
- NT Pincher Creek (Alta. : Town)
- NT Pincher Creek (Alta.)
- NT Pincher Creek Municipal District No. 9 (Alta.)
- NT Pincher Station (Alta.)
- NT Pine Coulee (Alta.)
- NT Pine River (Alta.)
- NT Ponoka (Alta.)
- NT Provost (Alta.)
- NT Purple Springs (Alta.)
- NT Pyramid Lake (Alta.)
- NT Ranfurly (Alta.)
- NT Raven (Alta.)
- NT Red Deer (Alta.)
- NT Red Deer (Alta.) district
- NT Red Rock Canyon (Alta.)
- NT Ribstone Hill (Alta.)
- NT Richdale (Alta.)
- NT Rife (Alta.)
- NT Rimbey (Alta.)
- NT Rocky Mountains Park (Alta.)
- NT Rocky View County (Alta.)
- NT Rockyford (Alta.)
- NT Rosebud (Alta.)
- NT Rycroft (Alta.)
- NT Scandia (Alta.)
- NT Sedalia (Alta.) district
- NT Seebe (Alta.)
- NT Seebe Rapids (Alta.)
- NT Sheerness (Alta.)
- NT Sibbald (Alta.)
- NT Siksika Indian Reserve No. 146 (Alta.)
- NT Skoki (Alta.) area
- NT Spray Lakes Reservoir (Alta.)
- NT Spray River (Alta.)
- NT Spring Coulee, (Alta.)
- NT Spruce Grove (Alta.)
- NT Spruce Meadows (Alta.)
- NT St. Albert (Alta.)
- NT St. Margaret's (Alta.)
- NT St. Paul (Alta.)
- NT St. Paul (Alta.) district
- NT Stand Off (Alta.)
- NT Stavely (Alta.)
- NT Strathcona (Alta.)
- NT Strathmore (Alta.)
- NT Streamstown Municipal Distrct No. 511 (Alta.)
- NT Stutfield Glacier (Alta)
- NT Sundre (Alta.)
- NT Swalwell (Alta.)
- NT Sylvan Lake (Alta.)
- NT Taber (Alta.)
- NT Tail Creek (Alta.)
- NT Takkakaw Falls (Alta.)
- NT Three Hills (Alta.)
- NT Torrington (Alta.)
- NT Tring (Alta.)
- NT Trochu (Alta.)
- NT Tudor (Alta.)
- NT Tunnel Mountain (Alta.)
- NT Turner Valley (Alta. : Town)
- NT Turner Valley (Alta. : Valley)
- NT Turner Valley (Alta.)
- NT Turtle Mountain (Alta.)
- NT Twin Butte (Alta.)
- NT Two Hills (Alta.)
- NT Two Jack Lake (Alta.)
- NT Valleyview (Alta.) district
- NT Vauxhall (Alta.) district
- NT Vegreville (Alta.)
- NT Vermilion (Alta.)
- NT Vermilion River (County of Vermilion River, Alta.)
- NT Vermilion River (Improvement District No. 24, Alta.)
- NT Vermillion (Alta.) district
- NT Wainwright (Alta.)
- NT Walsh (Alta.)
- NT Water Hen Lake (Alta.)
- NT Waterfowl Lake (Alta.)
- NT Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada (Alta.)
- NT Waterton National Park (Alta.)
- NT Waterton Park (Alta.)
- NT Waterton Reservoir (Alta.)
- NT Webster (Alta.)
- NT Wetaskiwin (Alta.)
- NT Wintering Hills (Alta.)
- NT Youngstown (Alta.)
Equivalent terms
Alberta
- UF Alta.
- UF AB
Associated terms
Alberta
1334 Archival description results for Alberta
233 results directly related Exclude narrower terms
Alberta school district listings
- R-E2052
- File
- 1978-1979
A listing of all Protestant public schools organized in Alberta, compiled by Dale Holtslander; and a listing of all public school districts organized in Alberta, also compiled by Holtslander.
Alberta showing oil and gas fields and potential oil and gas areas
- B54.1 (S)
- Item
- 1953
Map 1039A. Inset of a map of Canada indicating oil pipe line, gas pipe line and Sedimentary Basin of Western Plains.
Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Geological Survey of Canada
Alberta. Wapiti Sheet. West of sixth edition
- B74.16 (S)
- Item
- 1918
Item is a sectional map that indicates lands open for sale and under contract, the ownership names given to areas of land are identified.
Davis, C.S.
- S-MN-B3694
- Item
- July 1973
Alberta Wheat Pool elevator and railway station.
- S-MN-B3736
- Item
- 19--
Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
- B60.12 (S)
- Item
- 19--
Geological map. Indicates different types of rock formations.
Canada. Dept of the Interior