Showing 3 results

Authority record
Politician Politicians

Lorje, Pat, 1947-

  • Person
  • 1947-

Pat Lorje was born on January 24, 1947 in Eastend, Saskatchewan. Lorje served as a Saskatoon city councillor from 1979 to 1991, but she resigned from council to run as a member of the New Democratic Party in the 1991 provincial election. Lorje would win the riding of Saskatoon Wildwood (1991-10-21 to 1995-05-23) and thereafter be re-elected twice more in Saskatoon Southeast (1995-06-21 to 2003-10-08). During her time in the Legislature, Lorje served in the provincial cabinet as Minister of Aboriginal Affairs (2001-02-08 to 2001-10-12), Provincial Secretary (2001-02-08 to 2001-10-12), Minister of Post-Secondary Education and Skills Training (2001-10-12 to 2002-03-26), Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Communications Network (2001-10-21 to 2002-03-26), Minister of Environment (2002-03-26 to 2002-06-14), and Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Wetland Conservation Corporation (2002-03-26 to 2002-06-24). After provincial politics Lorje and her husband briefly moved to San Francisco, but returned to Saskatoon where she was subsequently re-elected to city council in the 2006 municipal election and held this position until her defeat in the October 2016 election.

Lorje is married to playwright and theatre director Tom Bentley-Fisher.

Mao, Tse-tung, 1893-1976

  • Person
  • 1893-1976

Mao is considered the primary founder and leader of the Communist Party of China, Chinese People's Liberation Army, and the People's Republic of China.

He died on September 9, 1976.

McMillan, Allan Neil, 1951-

  • Person
  • 1951-

Allan Neil McMillan was a Liberal member of the Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly from 1975 to 1978, representing the riding of Kindersley. He was defeated in the 1978 general election by Robert (Bob) Andrew of the Progressive Conservative Party.