Showing 17 results

Authority record
Politics and government

Abbey (Sask.), 1913-

  • Local Government
  • 1913-

Abbey was organized as a Saskatchewan village on September 2, 1913.

Aberdeen (Sask. : Town)

  • Local Government
  • 1988-

Aberdeen was proclaimed a Saskatchewan town on November 1, 1988. Aberdeen was previously organized as a village on March 13, 1907.

Aberdeen (Sask. : Village)

  • Local Government
  • 1907-1988

Aberdeen was organized as a Saskatchewan village on March 13, 1907. Aberdeen was subsequently proclaimed a town on November 1, 1988.

Abernethy (Sask.)

  • Local Government
  • 1904-

Abernethy was organized as a village on July 26, 1904.

Allan (Sask. : Town)

  • Local Government
  • 1965-

Allan was proclaimed as a Saskatchewan town on December 1, 1965. Allan was previously organized as a village on June 9, 1910.

Allan (Sask. : Village)

  • Local Government
  • 1910-1965

Allan was organized as a Saskatchewan village on June 9, 1910. Allan was subsequently proclaimed a town on December 1, 1965.

Argue, Hazen Robert, 1921-1991

  • Person
  • 1921-1991

Hazen Robert Argue was born January 6, 1921 in Kayville, Saskatchewan. At the age of five (5) his family moved Avonlea, where his father briefly operated a farm machinery business. In 1940, Argue entered the University of Saskatchewan to pursue a Bachelor of Science in Agriculture and graduated in 1944.

After briefly working on the family farm, Argue entered federal politics by winning the Wood Mountain constituency in the June 11, 1945 General Election as a member of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) and was re-elected in 1949, this time as Member of Parliament for the Assiniboia constituency. He continued to win his seat for Assinboia until April 1963, including during the 1958 General Election that led to the majority government of John Diefenbaker which nearly resulted in all CCF members to loose their seats, including CCF leader M.J. Coldwell and deputy Stanley Knowles. As a consequence, the remaining members of the CCF caucus chose Argue to be the House Leader and when Coldwell stepped down as leader, Argue was able to win the leadership in August 1960.

From the late 1950s to the early 1960s the CCF was attempting to create a new party that could better represent the interests of the CCF and those of labour unions. Although Argue was among those in the party that did not support this change in direction, in 1961 when the New Democratic Party (NDP) was formed out of these efforts, Argue became a candidate for its leadership. He was defeated by Tommy Douglas on the first ballot, and despite a concession speech indicating he would work with Douglas to make the new party successful, bitterness (primarily with the party’s executive) that arose during the leadership campaign remained and within six months Argue crossed the floor to become a member of the Liberal Party caucus.

As a member of the Liberal Party, Argue would be re-elected in the Assinboia riding in 1962, but was subsequently defeated in the General Election of April 1963 by Lawrence Watson.

During his time as a Member of Parliament, Argue served on multiple committees: House of Commons Standing Committee on Public Accounts (1945-1946, 1951, 1953-1957); House of Commons Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization (1945-1950, 1952-1963); House of Commons Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce (1946-1953, 1956-1957, 1960-1962); House of Commons Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills (1949-1953); Standing Joint Committee on Printing (1949-1953); House of Commons Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto (1950-1951); House of Commons Special Committee on Railway Legislation (1951); House of Commons Special Committee on Redistribution (1952); House of Commons Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons (1955); House of Commons Special Committee on Estimates (1955-1957); House of Commons Standing Committee on External Affairs (1957-1959); House of Commons Standing Committee of Selection (1958); Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament (1958-1959); House of Commons Standing Committee on Standing Orders (1958-1962); House of Commons Standing Committee on Estimates (1958, 1960-1963); House of Commons Standing Committee on Industrial Relations (1959); House of Commons Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters (1959); House of Commons Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (1960); House of Commons Special Committee on Procedure of the House (1960-1961); House of Commons Standing Committee on Debates (1960-1962); and House of Commons Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines (1962-1963).

In 1965, Argue attempted to regain his seat in the House of Commons, but was again defeated by Lawrence Watson of the Progressive Conservatives. However, Argue’s role in federal politics was not over, as he was appointed to the Senate on February 24, 1966 as a Liberal.

Argue participated in the following Senate committees: Standing Committee on Natural Resources (1966-1968); Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour (1966-1969); Special Committee on Science Policy (1967-1968); Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (1969-1972); Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce (1970-1972); Standing Committee on Transport and Communications (1970-1974); Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders (1972-1977); Standing Committee on Agriculture (serving as the chair from 1972-1979); Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science (1973-1977); Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (1973-1979, 1984-1988); Senate Special Committee on the Constitution (1978); Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (1984-1986); Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry (1986, 1989-1991); and Special Committee on Preventive Health Care (1988). In addition, when in 1980, the Liberals failed to win a seat west of Manitoba, Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau named Argue as Minister of State (for the Canadian Wheat Board).

In 1989 Argue faced allegations of using public funds to help his wife (Eugenia/Jean) to win the Liberal Party nomination in an Ottawa riding for the 1988 federal election. These allegations resulted in the laying of charges of the misuse of public funds and fraud, but in 1991 charges were dropped.

Argue continued to serve as a Senator until his death on October 2, 1991.

Brockelbank, John Hewgill, 1897-1977

  • Person
  • 1897-1977

John Hewgill Brockelbank was born in Heathcote, Grey County, Ontario on June 24, 1897. Along with his parents (Edward Brockelbank, Sarah Ann Hewgill Brockelbank), he moved to a homestead near North Battleford, Saskatchewan in 1911. While still a student, on March 31, 1917 he enlisted in the 196th Western University Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force, embarking from Halifax two months later on June 2. He was discharged from military service on May 17, 1919.

After returning from the war, Brockelbank started a farm near Bjorkdale, Saskatchewan, became active in farmers’ organizations, and entered provincial politics under the party banner of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF). His first election was in the June 1938 general election for the Tisdale Electoral Division. He would be twice re-elected in this riding before it was dissolved after the 1948 election, whereupon he switched to the new riding of Kelsey where he won four consecutive terms until his retirement in 1967. In 1941, he was chosen interim-leader of the CCF when leader George Hara Williams resigned his seat to enlist in the Army. Brockelbank ran for the leadership of the party in 1942, and although he lost to Tommy Douglas, he remained Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Assembly, as Douglas did not have a seat in the Legislature at the time. Following the CCF’s victory in the 1944 general election, Brockelbank was appointed to cabinet as Minister of Municipal Affairs. He would remain in cabinet until the CCF were defeated by the Ross Thatcher led Liberal Party in 1964. During his time in cabinet Brockelbank served as minister of the following portfolios: Municipal Affairs (1944-1948); Natural Resources and Industrial Development (1948-1950); Natural Resources (1950-1956); Mineral Resources (1953-1962); and Provincial Treasurer (1962-1964).

On May 24, 1974, Brockelbank received an honorary degree from the University of Saskatchewan (Regina Campus) [now known as University of Regina].

Brockelbank died on May 30, 1977.

Results 1 to 10 of 17